United States v. Zeidan
[…] And I also look to some of the things in your past regarding -- and while I find and I'm not holding those against you in terms of the acts, I do see that you have a history of violations of the conditions of your probation in the past. That was back in 2020. And so there are - some time has lapsed.
But in terms of the actual whether or not I believe that there is going to be additional violations, I don't have any confidence that there won't be additional violations.
(Id. at 13-14).

Judge Bloom's quotation and legal reference to a statute are found in 18 U.S.C. § 3148, which governs sanctions for violation of a release condition. The statute provides that “a person who has been released under section 3142 of this title [release or detention of a defendant pending trial], and who has violated a condition of his release, is subject to a revocation of release, an order of detention, and a prosecution for contempt of court.” 18 U.S.C. § 3148(a). It further states, in relevant part:

... The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer
(1) finds that there is