United States v. Zeidan
[…] Zeidan)). Defendant's motion requests a hearing before this Court to review Judge Bloom's detention order. The Government filed a brief in opposition to Defendant's motion (Doc. 192) to which Defendant filed a Reply (Doc. 195).

II. Analysis

Review of a detention order is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b) which provides as follows:

If a person is ordered detained by a magistrate judge, or by a person other than a judge of a court having original jurisdiction over the offense and other than a Federal appellate court, the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order. The motion shall be determined promptly.
18 U.S.C. § 3145(b). As summarized in United States v. Rizzo, 2021 WL 409838 (W.D. Pa. 2021):
[a] district judge exercises de novo review over a detention order entered by a magistrate judge. United States v. Delker, 757 F.2d 1390, 1394-95 (3d Cir. 1985).