20-10385
[…] III.
Under the Constitution, the Piracies and Felonies Clause empowers Congress to "define and punish Piracies and Felonies committed on the high Seas, and Offences against the Law of Nations." U.S. Const., art. I, § 8, cl. 10. Pursuant to that authority, Congress enacted the MDLEA, which provides that an individual may not knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance on board a vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a).
The MDLEA permits the United States to exercise jurisdiction over "a vessel registered in a foreign nation if that nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States." Id. § 70502(c)(1)(C); United States v. Wilchcombe, 838 F.3d 1179, 1186 (11th Cir. 2016). A foreign nation can consent or waive objection "by radio, telephone, or similar oral or electronic means." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(2)(A).