Case Number: 4:13-CR-187-ALM-KPJ
[…] Freeman, 659 F. App'x 94, 98 (3d Cir. 2016) (citing United States v. Doe, 564 F.3d 305, 309 (3d Cir. 2009)); Garcia, 606 F.3d at 212 n.5. On the other hand, the Court is aware of only two circuits that have reached the opposite conclusion. See United States v. Alam, 960 F.3d 831, 832-33 (6th Cir. 2020); Taylor, 778 F.3d at 669-71.
Under the "rule of finality[,]" "[f]ederal courts are forbidden, as a general matter, to 'modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed.'" Freeman v. United States, 564 U.S. 522, 526, 131 S.Ct. 2685, 180 L.Ed.2d 519 (2011) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)) (plurality op.); see also Dillon, 560 U.S. at 819 (same). This limitation on federal courts' power is confirmed in the text of section 3582. See 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c) (stating that, subject to certain exceptions, a court "may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed"). This rule of finality "is subject to a few narrow exceptions."