United States v. Zamora-Martinez
[…] Pereira, 138 S.Ct. at 2109-10 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i)). Thus, the Supreme Court concluded that a notice to appear could not be a "notice to appear under section 1229(a)" unless it included everything listed in 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a). Pereira at 2113-14.

Defendant, however, is not trying to show that the government failed to give him a "notice to appear under section 1229(a)" to engage the stop-time rule. He is trying to establish the government failed to give him notice to appear that establishes the immigration judge's jurisdiction under a regulation (8 C.F.R.§ 1003.13). Defendant fails to recognize that 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13 does not reference 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a) and that, instead, the regulations themselves describe what needs to be in a notice to appear. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15; 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b) ("In removal proceedings . . ., the Service shall provide in the Notice to Appear, the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable. If that information is not contained in the Notice to Appear, the Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing.") (emphasis added).

That is why the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals has concluded that failure to include time and place in an initial notice to appear does not prevent an immigration court's jurisdiction from vesting. Karingithi v.