United States v. Young-Bey
[…] Id. at 2 n.6.

The term “financial institution” has ten possible definitions, as set forth in the statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 20(1)-(10). Calling out two of the possible definitions-that is, being federally insured, see id. §§ 20(1)-(2)-will only serve to confuse the jury, particularly where it is another, different definition that is pertinent to the facts of this case. 18 U.S.C. § 20(10) (“a mortgage lending business (as defined in section 27 of this title)...”). The language that follows “otherwise” in Defendant's proposed instruction is the only part that is needed here, and the Court will eschew the preceding superfluous language. The Court will therefore use the Government's proposed language.

6. Definition of Financial Institution