United States v. Young-Bey
[…] The Court addresses these in turn.

A. Bank Fraud Jury Instruction

The statute criminalizing bank fraud, 18 U.S.C. § 1344(2), charges anyone who “knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice - (1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.” In turn, the term “financial institution” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 20, which states that “the term ‘financial institution means - ... (10) a mortgage lending business (as defined in section 27 of this title) or any person or entity that makes in whole or in part a federally related mortgage loan as defined in section 3 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974.” Section 27 then defines “mortgage lending business” as “an organization which finances or refinances any debt secured by an interest in real estate, including private mortgage companies and any subsidiaries of such organizations, and whose activities affect interstate or foreign commerce.”