United States v. Young-Bey
[…] In turn, the term “financial institution” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 20, which states that “the term ‘financial institution means - ... (10) a mortgage lending business (as defined in section 27 of this title) or any person or entity that makes in whole or in part a federally related mortgage loan as defined in section 3 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974.” Section 27 then defines “mortgage lending business” as “an organization which finances or refinances any debt secured by an interest in real estate, including private mortgage companies and any subsidiaries of such organizations, and whose activities affect interstate or foreign commerce.”

The Government and Defendant Jeffrey Young-Bey propose different versions for the bank fraud jury instruction. See ECF No. 168 (“Gov.'s Instructions”); ECF No. 170 (“Def.'s Instructions”). Significantly, the parties differ in their reading of the definition of “financial institution.”