United States v. Young-Bey
[…] While this is the main dispute between the parties, they also propose different versions of the jury instruction entirely. The Court will address these disagreements in turn; first, addressing the legal definition of “financial institution” in 18 U.S.C. § 20 before turning to the overall jury instruction for bank fraud.

i. Definition of “Financial Institution”

The definition of “financial institution,” as it appears in the statute criminalizing bank fraud, 18 U.S.C. § 1344(2), is set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 20 (“Financial institution defined”). That section lists ten different definitions, the last of which is “a mortgage lending business (as defined in section 27 of this title) or any person or entity that makes in whole or in part a federally related mortgage loan as defined in section 3 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974.” 18 U.S.C. § 20(10).

Defendant encourages us to look at the plain language of the statute. See Def.'s Instructions at 4, 5. They argue that the plain language indicates that the mortgage lending business must also make in whole or in part a federally related mortgage loan. See id.