United States v. Young-Bey
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION & ORDER

Colleen Kollar-Kotelly, United States District Judge

Defendants Jeffrey Young-Bey and Martina Jones were charged by [141] Superseding Indictment with bank fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1344. The issues presently before the Court as it relates to the bank fraud charges are as follows: (1) the proper and accurate jury instruction for bank fraud; and (2) the Government's [167] Motion in Limine to exclude two of Defendant Young-Bey's proposed exhibits. The Court addresses these in turn.

A. Bank Fraud Jury Instruction

The statute criminalizing bank fraud, 18 U.S.C. § 1344(2), charges anyone who “knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice - (1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.” In turn, the term “financial institution” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 20, which states that “the term ‘financial institution means - ... (10) a mortgage lending business (as defined in section 27 of this title) or any person or entity that makes in whole or in part a federally related mortgage