21-CR-6010DGL
[…] (Docket # 31). On May 20, 2021, the Court conducted oral argument on defendant's pretrial motions, issued oral decisions on the motions, and also rendered a bench decision granting the government's motion for detention. (Docket ## 33, 34, 36). On that same date, following oral argument, defense counsel filed a motion to determine the mental competency of Young. (Docket # 35). Upon the filing of the competency motion, time was automatically excluded from the Speedy Trial Act under 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)(A), which affords an automatic exclusion of time for any period of “delay resulting from any proceeding, including any examinations, to determine the mental competency . . . of the defendant.” 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)(A). On June 1, 2021, Young submitted a pro se motion to dismiss the indictment for insufficiency. (Docket # 39).