21-CR-6010DGL
[…] Accordingly, I find that Young's rights under the Speedy Trial Act have not been infringed, and I recommend denial of his motion to dismiss the indictment on speedy trial grounds.
Although not argued by Young, because his first appearance before the Court occurred on December 3, 2020, the six days between the filing of the indictment on January 27, 2021, and defendant's February 3, 2021 arraignment are likely non-excludable, bringing the total of non-excludable days to fifty-eight at most. See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1) (trial “shall commence within seventy days from the filing date (and making public) of the information or indictment, or from the date the defendant has appeared before a judicial officer of the court in which such charge is pending, whichever date last occurs”) (emphasis added).
III. Alleged Violation of 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b)
Young also maintains that dismissal of the indictment is appropriate because his mental competency evaluation was not conducted at a “suitable facility” within the meaning of Section 4247(b). (Docket # 56 at 35-41).