16-cr-20713
[…] U.S.S.G. § 7B1.1 n.1 (“The grade of violation does not depend on conduct that is the subject of criminal charges or of which the defendant is convicted in a criminal proceeding. Rather, the grade of the violation is to be based on the defendant's actual conduct.”).
III. ANALYSIS
Here, a preponderance of the evidence establishes that Young violated the conditions of supervised release by committing a new offense. The Government maintains that Young committed the misdemeanor of assault and battery, in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.81, and the felony of assault with intent to commit great bodily harm, in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.84(1). Section 750.84(1) provides as follows:
A person who does either of the following is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $5, 000.00, or both:
(a) Assaults another person with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder.
(b) Assaults another person by strangulation or suffocation.Id. (emphasis added). The statute defines “strangulation or suffocation” as “intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person.” Id. at § 750.84(2).