United States v. Young
[…] [Docket No. 86] at 307:12-309:16, 311:9-14, 312:9-313:2. Young argues the items should have been submitted for DNA testing. He contends that without such testing "the Government's case was nothing but unreliable information." Reply [Docket No. 120] at 7-8. Young also requests the Court to appoint counsel to represent him in this matter.

III. DISCUSSION

Young seeks DNA testing under the authority of the Innocence Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3600. The Act authorizes post-conviction testing of specific evidence if a defendant satisfies ten requirements. See § 3600(a)(1)-(10); United States v. Roberts, 417 F. App'x 812, 824 (10th Cir. 2011). Especially relevant here are two of the requirements - (1) that "[t]he proposed DNA testing of the specific evidence may produce new material evidence that would . . . raise a reasonable probability that the [defendant] did not commit the offense," and (2) that "[t]he motion is made in a timely fashion." 18 U.S.C. §§ 3600(a)(8) and (10). Young cannot satisfy either of these requirements.