Case No. 2:13-CR-149-KJD-CWH
[…] 03-25-2014
ORDER
Before the Court is Defendant Derrick Young's Emergency Motion Requesting A Status Conference Regarding Mr. Young's Fifth Amendment Rights and the Government's Breach of the Plea Agreement (#73). The Government responded (#77) and Defendant replied (#81). Defendant Rodriguez Madden joined both the original motion (#75) and the reply (#82).
Defendants make three broad claims, the Court will address each in turn. Each claim revolves around whether the Government can permissibly compel Defendants' testimony in the upcoming trial against co-defendant Thomas Lewis under 18 U.S.C. §§ 6002, 6003.
I. Applicable Law
Under § 6003, the Court "shall issue" an order compelling testimony upon the proper request of a United States attorney. However, as clarified in § 6002, "no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury . . . ."
"The Supreme Court has repeatedly explained that 18 U.S.C. § 6002 is grounded in the Fifth Amendment privilege against compelled self-incrimination and is intended to be as broad as, but no broader than, the privilege against self-incrimination." United States v.