United States v. Ying
[…] Thus, § 1348, as charged in Count One of the indictment, requires that the scheme be in connection with any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered with the SEC or required to file reports with the SEC, and the elements the government must prove under § 1348(1) are: (1) fraudulent intent, (2) a scheme or artifice to defraud, and (3) a nexus with a security, United States v. Melvin, 143 F. Supp. 3d 1354, 1371 (N.D. Ga. 2015) (citation omitted), whereas under § 1348(2), the government must prove that Ying "executed: (1) a scheme or artifice; (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property; while possessing (3) fraudulent intent," id. at 1372 (quoting United States v. Hatfield, 724 F. Supp. 2d 321, 324 (E.D.N.Y. 2010)). The statute does not require proof that Ying acted willfully, only knowingly. United States v. Hussain, Case No. 16-cr-00462-CRB-1, 2017 WL 4865562, *8 (N.D. Cal.