United States v. Ying
[…] Id. (last alteration in original) (citation and internal marks omitted). Pursuant to this test, "the focus is on the proof necessary to establish the statutory elements of the offense, not the actual evidence presented at trial." Id. (citation omitted). Ying asserts that the "elements of proof for [18 U.S.C. § 1348 and 15 U.S.C. §§ 78j and 78ff] are identical," see [Doc. 35-1 at 13-15], but this contention is incorrect. Count One of the indictment charges a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1348, which provides:

Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice-

(1) to defraud any person in connection with . . . any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d)); or

(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of . . . any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d));
shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1348(1)-(2).