3:18-cv-00570-HZ
[…] United States, 231 U.S. 9, 27-28 (1913). “The right asserted and the remedy sought” in a denaturalization proceeding are “essentially equitable not legal.” Id. Nevertheless, the power to determine whether a person is eligible for naturalization “has not been conferred upon federal courts . . . as one of their generally applicable equitable powers.” I.N.S. v. Pangilinan, 486 U.S. 875, 883-84 (1988). Rather, Congress has bestowed upon courts the specific function of naturalizing citizens only in strict compliance with the terms and conditions of the authorizing statute. Id. at 884; see 8 U.S.C. § 1421(d) (“A person may only be naturalized as a citizen of the United States in the manner and under the conditions prescribed in this subchapter and not otherwise.”). In other words, in determining whether a person is eligible for naturalization, “courts of equity can no more disregard statutory and constitutional requirements and provisions than can courts of law.” Id. at 883 (citation omitted).