2:22-mj-00557-BNW
[…] The Court must first interpret the meaning of this statute and then subsequently decide whether it contains an intelligible principle.
A. The meaning of 54 U.S.C. § 100101(a) is for the Secretary of the Interior to create regulations which conserve the National Park System.
Courts have previously interpreted statutes like 54 U.S.C. § 100101(a) and determined that these statutes were constitutional delegations of power. Nat'l Rifle Asso. v. Potter, 628 F.Supp. 903, 905 (1986). In Nat'l Rifle Asso., the statute at issue was 16 U.S.C. § 3. Id. That statute provided, in part, power to the Secretary to “make and publish such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary and proper for the use and management of the parks.” Id. The Secretary used his authority under 16 U.S.C. § 3 to ban hunting and trapping in park areas where that activity was previously unrestricted. Id. That statute was also part of a larger series of statutes constituting the “Organic Act.” Id.