2:22-mj-00557-BNW
[…] Id. That statute was also part of a larger series of statutes constituting the “Organic Act.” Id. After considering the legislative history and other context surrounding the Act, the Court's interpretation was that the Secretary was within his discretion to prohibit hunting and trapping within the National Park System. Id. at 912. Though Nat'l Rifle Asso. focuses primarily on whether the Secretary was within his discretion to create these regulations, the analysis of the statute's meaning and purpose is still relevant to the issue at hand.
Here, 54 U.S.C. § 100101(a) similarly authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to “promote and regulate the use of the National Park System by means and measures that conform to the fundamental purpose of the System units.” The statute then goes on to state that the fundamental purpose is to “conserve the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wildlife” within national parks, and to allow for the enjoyment of those things for future generations. Id.