2:22-mj-00557-BNW
[…] Mistretta, 488 U.S., at 372. In determining the meaning of a statute, a court may consider “the text, alongside its context, purpose, and history.” Gundy, 139 S.Ct., at 2123. The Court in Gundy notes that, at times, interpretation of the statute alone may answer the question of constitutionality as well. Id.
Here, Defendant argues that 54 U.S.C. § 100101(a) is an unconstitutional delegation of legislative power. ECF No. 22. This statute allowed for the creation of 36 C.F.R. § 1.5(f), which Defendant is charged with violating. Id. The text of 54 U.S.C. § 100101(a) provides:
(a) In general. The Secretary, acting through the Director of the National Park Service, shall promote and regulate the use of the National Park System by means and measures that conform to the fundamental purpose of the System units, which purpose is to conserve the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in the System units and to provide for the enjoyment of the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.
The Court must first interpret the meaning of this statute and then subsequently decide whether it contains an intelligible principle.
A. The meaning of 54 U.S.C. § 100101(a) is for the Secretary of the Interior to create regulations which conserve the National Park System.