United States v. Yandell
[…] ECF No. 1829 at 10; see also ECF No. 1835 at 5-8. Third, even if the prior “bad acts” are admissible for a non-propensity purpose under Rule 404(b), they should nevertheless be excluded under Rule 403. See ECF No. 1829 at 10, 18; ECF No. 1835 at 9-10. The court begins by analyzing whether each proffered incident is direct evidence because it is inextricably intertwined with the charged offense.

A. Direct Evidence

As noted, defendants are charged under the RICO statute with conspiring and agreeing to violate 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c) in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d). Superseding Indictment ¶ 25. 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c) provides “it shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt.” Therefore, to prove a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d), the government will need to present “adequate proof of an overall conspiracy to participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of the [enterprise's] affairs through a pattern of racketeering.”