UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. HAKAN YALINCAK
[…] (Def.'s Sent. Mem. [Doc. #131] at 45.) In light of these admissions, Mr. Yalincak cannot now claim that the Yalincak family has an interest in the settlement proceeds.
Mr. Yalincak's final objection fares no better. Mr. Yalincak attempts to claim five exemptions. Three of the claimed exemptions rely on Connecticut law regarding property exempt from post-judgment proceedings, see Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-352b, which is expressly preempted by 26 U.S.C. § 6334(c) ("Notwithstanding any other law of the United States, no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection(a)") and 28 U.S.C. § 3003(d) ("This chapter shall preempt State law to the extent such law is inconsistent with a provision in this chapter").