United States v. Wyatt
[…] United States v. Quartermaine, 913 F.2d 910, 917 (11th Cir. 1990) (citing United States v. King, 849 F.2d 485, 489, 489 n.3 (11th Cir. 1988)); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(2). "The rules concerning admissibility of evidence in criminal trials do not apply to the presentation and consideration of information at the [detention] hearing." 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(2). Moreover, nothing in the Bail Reform Act "shall be construed as modifying or limiting the presumption of innocence." 18 U.S.C. § 3142(j).

The matter is before the Court pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3145, which provides that "[i]f a person is ordered detained by a magistrate judge, . . . the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order." Upon such a motion, the Court conducts an independent review to determine whether the magistrate judge properly found that pretrial detention was necessary. King, 849 F.2d at 490.