1:24-cr-19
[…] Defendant is indicted with two federal felonies and could be sentenced to up to ten years of incarceration for each count if convicted. Additionally, Defendant, on the advice of counsel, refused to answer questions regarding substance use and refused a drug screen.
The Bail Reform Act protects from disclosure information collected during a pre-trial services interview. Specifically, “information obtained in the course of performing pre-trial services functions in relation to a particular accused shall be used only for purposes of a bail determination and otherwise be confidential.” 18 U.S.C. § 3153(b)(1). “Information made confidential [in a pre-trial services interview] is not admissible on the issue of guilt in a criminal proceeding ...” 18 U.S.C. § 3153(b)(3). Indeed, it is the express function of pre-trial services to report to the judicial officer information relating to any danger that the defendant may pose to any other person or the community.