United States v. Wright
[…] Instead, Defendant only broadly states that "[a]t the time of [Wright's] offense, there were views within the scientific community that excluded ethylone from being an ‘optical isomer, positional isomer or geometric isomer’ of butylone" (Doc. 82, at ¶ 5), citing to Phifer . However, Defendant properly acknowledges in his supporting brief that "the record in Phifer did not establish whether more than one scientifically accepted definitions existed for ‘positional isomer’ ". (Doc. 83, at 6). Without citing to any cases which found 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(h)(22)'s definition of "butylone, its optical, positional, and geometric isomers, salts and salts of isomers" ("Other names : bk-MBDB; 1-(1, 3-benzodioxol-5-yl)-2-(methylamino)butan-1-one)") to be unconstitutionally vague, and without presenting any evidence of record, Defendant requests that this Court dismiss the indictment as to the "bk-MDMA (ethylone), a derivative of 2-aminopropan-1-one". Thus, although here Wright specifically does not concede that ethylone is a positional