United States v. Wright
[…] Id. § 1951(b)(1). The Eighth Circuit has held that "Hobbs Act robbery has 'as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another'" and therefore "qualif[ies] as a crime of violence under" the elements clause of §924(c). Diaz, 863 F.3d at 783 (quoting United States v. House, 825 F.3d 381, 387 (8th Cir. 2016)); see also In re Colon, 826 F.3d 1301, 1305 (11th Cir. 2016) (holding that aiding and abetting a Hobbs Act robbery also constitutes a crime of violence under the elements clause).

Carjacking under § 2119 also meets the definition of crime of violence under the elements clause. Carjacking is defined as "with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm[,] tak[ing] a motor vehicle . . . from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, attempt[ing] to do so." 18 U.S.C. § 2119. Every court of appeals to address this issue has held that intimidation involves a threatened use of force and that carjacking qualifies as a crime of violence under the elements clause of 924(c). See United States v.