Case No. 16-10141-03-EFM
[…] I. Factual and Procedural Background
On October 19, 2016, the Grand Jury charged Wright with conspiring to use a weapon of mass destruction in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2 & 2332a(a)(2)(A). On October 21, 2016, Wright waived his right to a detention hearing. U.S. Magistrate Judge Gwynne Birzer accepted the waiver and granted the Government's motion for detention. Wright has been held in custody ever since.
The Government filed the Second Superseding Indictment on March 16, 2017. The indictment brought two new charges against Wright: conspiracy against rights in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 241, and knowingly and willfully making materially false, fictitious, and fraudulent statements to the FBI in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1001. Wright filed this present motion for bond on September 13, 2017.
See 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b) ("If a person is ordered detained by a magistrate judge . . . the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order.").
II. Jurisdiction
This criminal case involves three defendants each charged with conspiring to use a weapon of mass destruction, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2 & 2332a(a)(2).