United States v. Wright
[…] Accordingly, venue for all of the counts is proper in this Court.

A. Sexual Exploitation, Counts 1, 2, 3

Defendant is charged in Counts 1-3 with sexual exploitation of a minor in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a). These three counts charge that on March 4, 6, and 9, 2009, Defendant used J.S. to engage in sexually explicit conduct, including masturbation and the lascivious exhibition of his pubic area, to produce digital images of the sexually explicit conduct, and transported the images from Florida to Michigan. Each count identifies seven specific images for the particular day involved.

Section 2251(a) provides in relevant part:

(a) Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in . . . any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct . . . shall be punished as provided under subsection (e), . . . if such visual depiction has actually been transported . . . in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or mailed.
18 U.S.C. § 2251(a).

In order for Defendant to be found guilty of Sexual Exploitation of a Minor as charged in Counts 1-3, the government was required to prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:

(1) at the time alleged in the indictment, J.S. was under the age of 18 years;
(2) the defendant knowingly used, persuaded, induced or enticed J.S. to engage in sexually explicit conduct;
(3) the defendant acted with the purpose of producing a visual depiction of such conduct; and
(4) the visual depiction was actually transported across state lines or in foreign commerce.
Eighth Circuit Model Jury Instructions, § 6.18.2251(a).