United States v. Wright
[…] B. Sexual Exploitation, Counts 4, 5

Defendant is charged in Counts 4 and 5 with sexual exploitation of a minor in violation of § 2251(a). These two counts charge that on July 30, 2009, and on August 13, 2009, Defendant surreptitiously created a video of J.S. while he masturbated in front of a computer, and that he produced the video using a video camera and an Apple Mac Pro desktop computer that were manufactured outside the State of Michigan.

Section 2251(a) provides in pertinent part:

Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in . . . any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct . . . shall be punished as provided under subsection (e) . . . if that visual depiction was produced or transmitted using materials that have been mailed, shipped, or transported in interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 2251(a).

In order for Defendant to be found guilty of sexual exploitation of a minor as charged in Counts 4 and 5, the government was required to prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:

(1) at the time alleged in the indictment, J.S. was under the age of 18 years;
(2) Defendant knowingly used, persuaded, induced or enticed J.S. to engage in sexually explicit conduct;
(3) Defendant acted with the purpose of producing a visual depiction of such conduct; and
(4) the visual depiction was produced using materials that had been mailed, shipped or transported across state lines or in foreign commerce by any means, including by computer or cellular phone.
18 U.S.C. § 2251(a). See also Eighth Circuit Model Jury Instructions, § 6.18.2251(a).

1. Under 18

The videos were taken in Defendant's home office. The videos were stored on the HDD4 hard drive of Defendant's computer in the "EyeTV Archive" folder.