United States v. Wright
[…] See Jones, 2010 WL 2044669, at *3. The 1996 amendment, which resulted in today's limitation language, was passed as part of a larger effort “to consolidate and strengthen the procedures for collecting unpaid restitution and fines.” Jones, 2010 WL 2044669, at *3 (citing H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 104-518, reprinted in 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 925).

III. The Government's Petition

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3573(1), the Government asks the Court “to remit part of the interest that has accrued on the Defendant's fine.” (Dkt. 341 at 1). Section 3573 provides that “[u]pon petition of the Government showing that reasonable efforts to collect a fine or assessment are not likely to be effective, the court may, in the interest of justice remit all or part of the unpaid portion of the fine or special assessment, including interest and penalties.” 18 U.S.C. § 3573(1) (cleaned up); see also United States v. Morales, 328 F.3d 1202, 1205 (9th Cir. 2003); United States v.