United States v. Wright
[…] (Dkt. 341 at 2-3).

II. Wright's Motion

In his motion, Wright asks the Court to “check on [his] court fine” and clarify a number of issues. (Dkt. 337 at 1). First, he asks the Court to determine “why [he] owe[s] $23,000 on the fine[.]” (Id.). As Mr. Frierson's petition explains, the outstanding balance reflected in the 2023 debtor statement was correct as of September 30, 2023, resulting from interest accrued pursuant to federal law. (Dkt. 341 at 2-3); 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(1) (requiring that a “defendant shall pay interest on any fine or restitution of more than $2,500 ...”); see also United States v. Vigil, 727 F.Supp.2d 1139, 1145 (D.N.M. 2010) (explaining that a judgment need not expressly state the amount of interest for interest to accrue).

Next, Wright's motion asks the Court to “tell [him] why the [DOJ] write[s] [him] letters to collect a court fine.”