7:22-cr-015
[…] The court TAKES UNDER ADVISEMENT Part B of the government's Motion for Clarification, id., and will address the issue of the interstate commerce jury instruction, as well as defendant's Motion for Reconsideration, ECF No. 87, in a separate memorandum opinion and order.
I. Background
Wright stands charged by a two-count indictment. ECF No. 3. The instant motion focuses exclusively on Count One, which charges Wright with possessing triacetone triperoxide (“TATP”)-also called the Mother of Satan-thereby violating 18 U.S.C. §§ 842(i) and 844(a). 18 U.S.C. § 842(i) states that:
(i) It shall be unlawful for any person--(1) who is under indictment for, or who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year; . . . to ship or transport any explosive in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or to receive or possess any
explosive which has been shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce.Furthermore, 18 U.S.C. § 844 states that: “(a) Any person who--(1) violates any of subsections (a) through (i) or (1) through (o) of section 842 shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both[.]”