7:22-cr-015
[…] (i) It shall be unlawful for any person--(1) who is under indictment for, or who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year; . . . to ship or transport any explosive in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or to receive or possess any
explosive which has been shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce.Furthermore, 18 U.S.C. § 844 states that: “(a) Any person who--(1) violates any of subsections (a) through (i) or (1) through (o) of section 842 shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both[.]”
Wright previously sought to dismiss Count One of the indictment, arguing that his entirely intrastate manufacture and possession of TATP did not fall within the statute. ECF No. 42. The court denied this motion.