8:22CR119
[…] In his petition, he also acknowledged that the statutory sentencing range for the offense under 21 U.S.C. § 841 would be ten years to life.
At the change-of-plea hearing, the Court engaged in an extensive colloquy with Woolsoncroft, confirming he understood the proceedings, the allegations against him, the potential consequences of that charge, and the rights he was waiving by pleading guilty. As part of that discussion, the Court informed Woolsoncroft that he faced a term of imprisonment of “not less than 10 years” under the law given his prior drug felony. See 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(B) (providing that “if any person” commits a violation of § 841(a) “after a prior conviction for a serious drug felony or serious violent felony has become final, such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 10 years”). Following that discussion, the Court accepted Woolsoncroft's knowing and voluntary plea of guilty.
Woolsoncroft filed the present motions on January 24, 2024, nearly two months after he pleaded guilty pursuant to his Rule 11(c)(1)(C) agreement with the government.