8:22CR119
[…] Following that discussion, the Court accepted Woolsoncroft's knowing and voluntary plea of guilty.
Woolsoncroft filed the present motions on January 24, 2024, nearly two months after he pleaded guilty pursuant to his Rule 11(c)(1)(C) agreement with the government. Woolsoncroft asserts “fair and just reason” support the withdrawal of his plea under Rule 11(d)(2)(B). In particular, he points out that the plea agreement was premised on a mandatory minimum sentence of “120 months based on a Section 851 Sentencing Enhancement” but that “a Section 851 Sentencing Enhancement was not filed in this case.” See 21 U.S.C. 851(a)(1) (“No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information with the court . . . stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon.”). Without such an enhancement, the mandatory minimum sentence would only be 60 months. See 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(B).
Woolsoncroft also claims that the prior Nebraska-law conviction “should not be used to enhance” his sentence, citing the Eighth Circuit's decision in United States v.