No. 2:08-cr-20100-STA
[…] The Court finds this argument unpersuasive.
The disparity of the sentencing provisions between those then in effect in Defendant's case, and in many others presenting the same features, and now is considerable. However, as the United States points out, the default position is that a new law "does not alter penalties incurred before the new law took effect." United States v. Blewett, 746 F.3d 647, 650 (6th Cir. 2013) (en banc); see also Richardson, 948 F.3d at 746 (citing the general saving statute, 1 U.S.C. § 109) ("The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability."). The Court concludes then that the general sentencing disparity in cases decided prior to the effective date of the First Step Act and cases decided now is simply not an extraordinary and compelling ground to reduce Defendant's sentence.