United States v. Woodcock
[…] [70] at p. 1-2.

Woodcock was released from custody on January 20, 2022. See https://www.bop.gov. A short time later, on March 8, 2022, Woodcock, through counsel, filed the present Motion [71], wherein he “moves the Court for suspension and waiver of any future interest related to outstanding restitution.” [71] at p. 1. Woodcock relies on 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(3)(a) to support his request. As noted above, the Government opposes the requested relief.

Analysis and Discussion

The imposition of interest is mandatory in certain circumstances. See 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(1). In pertinent part, Section 3612(f)(1) provides that “[t]he defendant shall pay interest on any fine or restitution of more than $2,500, unless the fine is paid in full before the fifteenth day after the date of the judgment.” Id. (emphasis added). However, the statute also provides authority for modification of interest:

(3) Modification of interest by court. -- If the court determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay interest under this subsection, the court may-