United States v. Woodcock
[…] Id. at p. 2.

Here, although referencing the large amount of restitution that he owes, Woodcock provides nothing establishing he cannot pay the interest. This is particularly true in light of the Government's representation that, through the charging order, it is successfully intercepting monthly payments which would, if continued for a period of twenty years (the statutory deadline to collect), exceed $640,000.

Neither party has provided any documentation or argument as to whether such payments will continue in the future.

The Court also notes Section 3612(i), which provides that “[p]ayments relating to fines and restitution shall be applied in the following order: (1) to principal; (2) to costs; (3) to interest; and (4) to penalties.” 18 U.S.C. § 3612(i). The Government represents that it collects in accordance with this statutory directive, meaning that it “would allow for 100% of the Defendant's payments being applied to the principal balance first.”