Case No. 2:10-cr-00596-GMN-GWF
[…] For all of these reasons, Mr. Wommer withdrew the funds from his bank accounts and had Ms. Lambelet deposit them into her bank account.
Title 31 of the United States Code, Section 5313(a), and regulations adopted thereto, require financial institutions to report to the Government currency transactions of more than $10,000. Section 5324(a)(1) provides that no person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirement under section 5313(a), cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial institution to fail file a report required under section 5313(a) or any regulation prescribed thereunder. Section 5324(a)(3) provides that no person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirement under section 5313(a) or any regulation prescribed thereunder, "structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with 1 or more nonfinancial trades or businesses."
Section 5324(d)(1) provides that "whoever violates this section shall be fined in accordance with title 18 of the United States Code, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both." Section 5324(d)(2) provides that "whoever violates this section while violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period shall be fined twice the amount provided in [18 U.S.C. 3571 (b)(3) or (c(3)], imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both."
Counts One through Five of the indictment charge Mr. Wommer with violating Section 5324(a)(3) in regard to each of the five withdrawals that he made from his personal bank account between June 30, 2010 and July 9, 2010. Counts Six through Twelve charge Mr. Wommer with violating Section 5324(a)(3) in regard to each of the deposits that were made into Ms. Lambelet's personal bank account between June 30, 2010 and July 15, 2010. Count Thirteen charges Mr. Wommer with violating Section 5324(a)(3) in regard to the withdrawal of $9,500.00 from his business bank account on July 13, 2010. The indictment also alleges that each of these withdrawals or deposits were made "as part of a pattern of illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12 month time period." Indictment (#1).