17-CV-2927 (RRM) (CLP)
[…] The United States’ third cause of action alleges a "fraudulent conveyance" under New York Debtor and Creditor Law Section 273, which states:
Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration.
Plaintiff's "fraudulent conveyance" claim is also brought under New York Debtor and Creditor Law Section 278, which states:
(1) Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser,
(a) Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim, or
(b) Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed.
(2) A purchaser who without actual fraudulent intent has given less than a fair consideration for the conveyance or obligation, may retain the property or obligation as security for repayment.
Plaintiff's "fraudulent conveyance" claim is also brought under New York Debtor and Creditor Law Section 278, which states:
(1) Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser,
(a) Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim, or
(b) Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed.
(2) A purchaser who without actual fraudulent intent has given less than a fair consideration for the conveyance or obligation, may retain the property or obligation as security for repayment.
Despite Wiesel's insistence that fraudulent conveyance requires "action" on the part of the conveyor or recipients to distribute the assets, New York law is clear that both fraudulent transfer and fraudulent conveyance can occur upon death.