17-CV-2927 (RRM) (CLP)
[…] Id. This has no implications for the entirely distinguishable question of whether the Government, in attempting to collect an FBAR penalty, should be able to reach Ziegel's interest in assets that automatically transferred to the Daughters at the time of his death. Wiesel does not present any evidence suggesting that she and Greenberg "have no right to demand income and are uncertain of ever receiving it," and thus North Carolina Department of Revenue does not apply.
The United States’ third cause of action alleges a "fraudulent conveyance" under New York Debtor and Creditor Law Section 273, which states:
Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration.
Plaintiff's "fraudulent conveyance" claim is also brought under New York Debtor and Creditor Law Section 278, which states: