United States v. Wofford
[…] (See ECF No. 39.) The matter is presently before the Court on Defendant's Emergency Motion for Compassionate Release. (ECF No. 49.) The motion has been fully briefed. (ECF Nos. 52, 53.)

A defendant may move for compassionate release under § 3582(c)(1)(A) only after "fully exhaust[ing] all administrative rights to appeal a failure of the Bureau of Prisons to bring a motion on the defendant's behalf" or "the lapse of 30 days from the receipt of such a request by the warden of the defendant's facility, whichever is earlier." 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A). Further, under the statute, a court may reduce a defendant's term of imprisonment "after considering the factors set forth in [18 U.S.C.] Section 3553(a) to the extent they are applicable, if it finds that . . . extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a reduction . . . and that a reduction is consistent with applicable statements issued by the Sentencing Commission[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i). The defendant bears the burden of proving that "extraordinary and compelling reasons" exist to justify release under the statute. See United States v. Rodriguez, 896 F.2d 1031, 1033 (6th Cir. 1990). Here, Defendant has not satisfied this burden.