United States v. Winslow
[…] Id. When construing a statute, we assume that Congress is aware of the well-established judicial construction of certain terms, including legal terms of art. Id.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3282, "no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed." But this five-year statute of limitations for noncapital offenses may be suspended by an evidentiary request to a foreign authority if certain conditions are met. See 18 U.S.C. § 3292.

Section 3292 provides that:

Upon application of the United States, filed before return of an indictment, indicating that evidence of an offense is in a foreign country, the district court before which a grand jury is impaneled to investigate the offense shall suspend the running of the statute of limitations for the offense if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request has been made for such evidence and that it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country.
Id. § 3292(a)(1).