Criminal Case No. 3:13CR18-HEH
[…] It was apparent to the officer that Wingle was not paying full attention while driving, as evidenced by his use of the handheld device and swerving toward the officer's car. This manner of driving clearly endangered the officer, who had to brake to avoid colliding with Wingle's vehicle. Accordingly, Officer Michaels had sufficient grounds to stop Wingle's vehicle, regardless of whether he artfully articulated this reason at the time of the stop or issued a citation for the conduct.
Section 46.2-852 provides that "[i]rrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving."
See Branch, 537 F.3d at 337 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted) ("[I]f sufficient objective evidence exists to demonstrate reasonable suspicion, a Terry stop is justified regardless of a police officer's subjective intent."); see also Devenpeck v.