Criminal Case No. 3:13CR18-HEH
[…] (Id.)The Magistrate Judge concluded that the stop was lawful because "Officer Michaels had 'cause to stop or arrest' [Wingle] for reckless driving," regardless of whether he issued a citation for the conduct. United States v. Wingle, Criminal No. 3:12MJ378, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 1623, at *14 (E.D. Va. Jan. 4, 2013). Wingle noted his appeal to this Court on February 4, 2013. (ECF No. 26.)
Subsection C of Virginia Code § 46.2-1078.1 provides that "[n]o citation for a violation of this section shall be issued unless the officer... has cause to stop or arrest the driver . . . for the violation of some other provision ... relating to the operation, ownership, or maintenance of a motor vehicle or any criminal statute." (emphasis added)
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The standard of review for an appeal from a magistrate judge's decision is the same as that applicable to an appeal to the Court of Appeals from a judgment entered by a district court judge. See Fed. R. Crim.