In the present Motion, Wing argues that following the Supreme Court's decision last year in Johnson v. Unite
[…] Wing does not argue against applying this approach and also suggests the Court may look at least to the judgment of conviction to determine the statutory subpart(s) under which he was convicted. (See ECF No. 52 at 5; see generally ECF No. 57 at 4-7 & n.1.)
3. Conviction Under 18 U.S.C. § 111(a) & (b)
Wing's predicate offense was for the federal crime of "assaulting, resisting, or impeding certain [federal government] officers or employees," in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 111. The version of the statute in place as of Wing's charged conduct provided that:
(a) In general. Whoever—
(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties; or
(2) forcibly assaults or intimidates any person who formerly served as a person designated in section 1114 on account of the performance of official duties during such person's term of service, shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and in all other cases, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.
(b) Enhanced penalty.—Whoever, in the commission of any acts described in subsection (a), uses a deadly or dangerous weapon (including a weapon intended to cause death or danger but that fails to do so by reason of a defective component) or inflicts bodily injury, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 111.
Section 1114 defines the category of "officers and employees of the United States" who are addressed by § 111. There is no dispute about the application of these provisions in this case.
The statute was amended in 2008, but that does not affect the analysis here.