Case No. 3:19-cr-179
[…] The constitutional state law purported to authorize the warrantless search here is Ohio Revised Code ("O.R.C.") § 2967.131(C). (See Doc. 27 at PAGEID # 329-30.) That statute states, in part:
The Sixth Circuit has held that the statute is constitutional. Sweeney, 891 F.3d at 236.
During the period of a conditional pardon or parole, of transitional control, or of another form of authorized release from confinement in a state correctional institution that is granted to an individual and that involves the placement of the individual under the supervision of the adult parole authority, and during a period of post-release control of a felon imposed under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code, authorized field officers of the authority who are engaged within the scope of their supervisory duties or responsibilities may search, with or without a warrant, the person of the individual or felon, the place of residence of the individual or felon, and a motor vehicle, another item of tangible or intangible personal property, or other real property in which the individual or felon has a right, title, or interest or for which the individual or felon has the express or implied permission of a person with a right, title, or interest to use, occupy, or possess, if the field officers have reasonable grounds to believe that the individual or felon has left the state, is not abiding by the law, or otherwise is not complying with the terms and conditions of the individual's or felon's conditional pardon, parole, transitional control, other form of authorized release, or post-release control.O.R.C. § 2967.131(C).