21-03070-01-CR-S-BP
[…] Id. at 5-8.
Contrary to Defendant's arguments, the undersigned concludes that Defendant was evicted from his hotel room at the point in time when Mr. McCullough discovered the methamphetamine and reasonably believed that Defendant was using the premises for an unlawful purpose; and therefore, upon such discovery, Mr. McCullough had the discretion and authority to evict Defendant and notify law enforcement about what was found. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 315.075(3). Section 315.075(3) authorizes a hotel operator to “eject a person from the hotel and notify the appropriate local law enforcement authorities [if he] reasonably believes that the individual is using the premises for an unlawful purpose.” When interpreting a state statute, the Court applies the state's rules of statutory construction. In re Dittmaier, 806 F.3d 987, 989 (8th Cir. 2015).