UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. WINCHESTER 12 12-GAUGE SHOTGUN, $14,731 in U.S. Currency, Defendants.
[…] (b)(1) A forfeiture action or proceeding may be brought in—
Therefore, under § 1355(b)(1)(A), a forfeiture action can be filed in a drug conspiracy case in any of the districts where the conspiracy giving rise to the drug proceeds took place. See United States v. Prop. Identified as $ 88,260.00 in United States Currency, 925 F. Supp. 838, 840 (D.D.C. 1996).(A) the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred . . . .
Section 1355(b)(1)(B) also incorporates § 1395 as a basis for jurisdiction, which provides, "A civil proceeding for the forfeiture of property may be prosecuted in any district where such property is found," and "A civil proceeding for the forfeiture of property seized outside any judicial district may be prosecuted in any district into which the property is brought." Section 1395(b), (c). A court obtains jurisdiction over property such as currency after an arrest warrant is served under Supplemental Rule G(3)(b)(i). See United States v.