United States v. Wimer
[…] Cpl. Massie testified that he "wouldn't believe" Sgt. Kessel would have "passed on the information if he wasn't positive" that the driver was Mr. Wimer and Mr. Wimer had an active federal warrant for his arrest.

Further, upon the information of a possible fugitive being relayed to Cpl. Massie and Deputy Smith, Cpl. Massie attempted to stop the silver Volvo and the vehicle immediately "started speeding away." At one point, Cpl. Massie "lost sight of the vehicle." While not specifically cited as a basis for the stop, the undersigned would note that under W.Va. Code § 61-5-17(e), "[a] person who intentionally flees or attempts to flee in a vehicle from a law-enforcement officer, probation officer or parole officer acting in his or her official capacity after the officer has given a clear visual or audible signal directing the person to stop is guilty of a misdemeanor . . ." Here, Cpl. Massie activate his emergency lights and attempted to stop the vehicle, thereby giving a "clear visual or audible signal directing the person to stop."