2:21-cr-00306-GMN-NJK
[…] The Government alleges that Defendant's communications demonstrate her intent to continue harassing the victims. (Id.).
On December 22, 2021, Defendant was arrested in the Southern District of Indiana. (See Arrest Warrant Returned Executed, ECF No. 8). On January 26, 2022, Defendant made her initial appearance in the District of Nevada before Magistrate Judge Nancy J. Koppe, who ordered Defendant detained as both a flight risk and a danger to the community. (See Mins. Proceedings, ECF No. 9); (Order of Detention, ECF No. 17). Defendant now moves for review of her Detention Order under 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b). (See generally Mot. Review, ECF No. 23).
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b) provides that “[i]f a person is ordered detained by a magistrate judge . . . the [detained] person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order.” The district judge reviews the magistrate judge's decision de novo, but the “court is not required to start over in every case, and proceed as if the magistrate's decision and findings did not exist.” United States v. Koenig, 912 F.2d 1190, 1192-93 (9th Cir. 1990).