United States v. Wilson
[…] United States v. Tresvant, 677 F.2d 1018, 1021 (4th Cir. 1982).

III. ANALYSIS

The conviction on appeal in this case is for violation of Va. Code § 18.2-388 (2017), which provides: "If any person profanely curses or swears or is intoxicated in public, whether such intoxication results from alcohol, narcotic drug or other intoxicant or drug of whatever nature, he shall be deemed guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor." Va. Code § 4.1-100 (2017) defines "intoxicated" as "a condition in which a person has drunk enough alcoholic beverages to observably affect his manner, disposition, speech, muscular movement, general appearance or behavior."

The Magistrate Judge based his finding that Defendant was intoxicated in public on several facts. See Trial Tr. at 105-106. He noted her difficulty performing field sobriety tests.