United States v. Wilson
[…] United States v. Beidler, 110 F.3d 1064, 1067 (4th Cir. 1997) (quoting United States v. Burgos, 94 F.3d 849, 862 (4th Cir. 1996) (en banc)). Furthermore, the Court must consider both circumstantial and direct evidence and "allow the government the benefit of all reasonable inferences from the facts proven to those sought to be established." United States v. Tresvant, 677 F.2d 1018, 1021 (4th Cir. 1982).

III. ANALYSIS

The conviction on appeal in this case is for violation of Va. Code § 18.2-388 (2017), which provides: "If any person profanely curses or swears or is intoxicated in public, whether such intoxication results from alcohol, narcotic drug or other intoxicant or drug of whatever nature, he shall be deemed guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor." Va. Code § 4.1-100 (2017) defines "intoxicated" as "a condition in which a person has drunk enough alcoholic beverages to observably affect his manner, disposition, speech, muscular movement, general appearance or behavior."