6:23-cr-00062 KWR
[…] (7) Assault resulting in substantial bodily injury to a spouse or intimate partner, a dating partner, or an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(5)-(7). The phrase “serious bodily injury” is defined to mean “bodily injury” (including “physical pain” and “illness”) that involves:
(A) a substantial risk of death;
(B) extreme physical pain;
(C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or
(D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3); see 18 U.S.C. § 113(b)(2). The phrase “substantial bodily injury” is in turn defined to mean “bodily injury” that “involves ... (A) a temporary but substantial disfigurement; or (B) a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member, organ, or mental faculty ....” 18 U.S.C. § 113(b)(1). The Tenth Circuit has held that “assault under § 113(a)(6) include[s] (a) the defendant committed an assault, and (b) the victim suffered serious bodily injury.” United States v. Clark, 981 F.3d 1154, 1165 (10th Cir. 2020), citing United States v.