6:23-cr-00062 KWR
[…] The defendant is charged in Count One of the Indictment with Child Abuse in Indian Country, in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Sections 1151 and 1153, and Title 21, Oklahoma Statutes, Section 843.5(A). The Major Crimes Act (MCA) provides that “[a]ny Indian who commits against the person ... of another Indian ... felony child abuse or neglect ... within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing ... the ... offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a). Because federal law does not define or directly punish “felony child abuse or neglect,” the MCA provides that it “shall be defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which such offense was committed.” Id. § 1153(b). Defendant was charged with child abuse in violation of Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 843.5(A). The relevant elements of this child abuse by injury count are as follows: