19-50386
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); United States v. Nevils, 598 F.3d 1158, 1163- 64 (9th Cir. 2010) (en banc). We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm.
1. Section 841(a)(1) provides: "it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance . . . ." "Distribute" is defined as "to deliver (other than by administering or dispensing) a controlled substance," 21 U.S.C. § 802(11), and "delivery" as the "actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a controlled substance or a listed chemical, whether or not there exists an agency relationship," id. § 802(8). Wilson's conduct satisfies the requirements for both constructive and attempted transfer.