19-50386
[…] We review claims of insufficient evidence de novo. United States v. Sandoval-Gonzalez, 642 F.3d 717, 727 (9th Cir. 2011). Evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction if, viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, no rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); United States v. Nevils, 598 F.3d 1158, 1163- 64 (9th Cir. 2010) (en banc). We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm.
1. Section 841(a)(1) provides: "it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance . . . ." "Distribute" is defined as "to deliver (other than by administering or dispensing) a controlled substance," 21 U.S.C. § 802(11), and "delivery" as the "actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a controlled substance or a listed chemical, whether or not there exists an agency