United States v. Wilmington Tr. Corp.
[…] The SEC investigation of Wilmington Trust predated the USAO's investigation and has demonstrably run a separate course, highlighted by the SEC's settlement with Wilmington Trust. With regard to the Fed, federal regulations require law enforcement agencies to file formal written requests in order to obtain "reports of examination and inspection, confidential supervisory information, and other confidential documents and information of the Board concerning banks . . . ." 12 C.F.R. § 261.21. In doing so, law enforcement personnel must write to the Fed's General Counsel specifying, among other requirements, the particular information sought, reasons why the "information cannot be obtained from the examined institution in question rather than from the Board," and "a statement of the law enforcement purpose" for the request. Id. § 261.21(c)(1)-(3). The USAO has only obtained information from the Fed pursuant to requests under this specific regulatory scheme.