finding no waiver and noting defendant's answer "asserted arbitration as an affirmative defense"
[…] Williams's contracts with both Unistress and Vanasse provided for mandatory mediation followed, if necessary, by arbitration. See Williams-Unistress Contract, Docket No. 46-1 at §§ 6.1-6.2; Williams-VHB Contract, Docket No. 46-2 at §§ 9.4-9.5. On February 20, 2013, Unistress demanded mediation. The parties attended mediation, but the claims remained unresolved.
On September 9, 2013, Prime initiated litigation against Williams and IFIC, seeking $171,328.82 plus attorneys' fees and costs. This litigation was brought under the Miller Act, which applies to federal public works projects. See 40 U.S.C. § 3131. The Miller Act provides that federal public works contractors must furnish a payment bond for the “protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract.” Id. § 3131 (b) (2).