United States v. Williams
[…] Williams was arrested for the charges in the Indictment on September 21, 2017, his initial appearance proceedings began on September 25, 2017, and the proceedings were completed on September 29, 2017. See Warrant for Arrest/Return (executed), filed 9/22/17 (dkt. no. 29); Minutes, filed 9/25/17 (dkt. no. 30) (“9/25/17 Minutes”); 9/29/17 Williams Minutes. Thus, the seventy-day Speedy Trial Act period began to run on September 25, 2017. See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1) (“In any case in which a plea of not guilty is entered, the trial of a defendant charged in an . . . indictment with the commission of an offense shall commence within seventy days from the filing date (and making public) of the . . . indictment, or from the date the defendant has appeared before a judicial officer of the court in which such charge is pending, whichever date last occurs.”). The October 17, 2017 trial date in effect at that time had been set during earlier proceedings related to Williams's co-defendant, Anabel Cabebe (“Cabebe”).