United States v. Williams
[…] See “Defendant Anthony Williams's Motion to Sever His Trial from the Trial of Co-Defendants and for Leave to Re-New,” filed 10/30/18 (dkt. no. 365) (“Motion to Sever”). The Motion to Sever was denied because Williams failed to establish that he would be prejudiced by a joint trial with his codefendants. See Minutes - EP (365-1) Motion to Sever Defendant, filed 11/26/18 (dkt. no. 392), at PageID.3594.

Although Williams consistently asserted his speedy trial rights, he also filed numerous motions that would have resulted in the exclusion of time for purposes of the Speedy Trial Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)(D) (excluding “[a]ny period of delay resulting from other proceedings concerning the defendant, including . . . delay resulting from any pretrial motion, from the filing of the motion through the conclusion of the hearing on, or other prompt disposition of, such motion”).