No. 23-3170
[…] Morrissey, 408 U.S. at 489, 92 S.Ct. 2593.
The extent of that flexibility is the purview of Rule 32.1(b)(2)(C), which we have said codified Morrissey for revocation of supervised release. See Jones, 818 F.3d at 1099. The releasee has the right to "question any adverse witness unless the court determines that the interest of justice does not require the witness to appear." Fed. R. Crim. P. 32.1(b)(2)(C). We assume that the Rule uses the term adverse witness in the same sense as Morrissey. See 408 U.S. at 487, 92 S.Ct. 2593; cf. 28 C.F.R. § 2.50(c) (At a revocation hearing before the United States Parole Commission, "the Commission may on the request of the alleged violator or on its own motion, request the attendance of persons who have given statements upon which revocation may be based." (emphasis added)). That is, the term refers to a person who has made a statement the truth of which is used by the government to establish guilt.