United States v. Williams
[…] An entirely unrelated person exited the barbershop and walked to his car. Believing this person was their target, the coconspirators shot him several times. The coconspirators then fled in Williams's car. The victim survived the shooting.

Williams does not dispute that he and his coconspirators used cell phones and cars to arrange and execute both murders-for-hire.

II. ANALYSIS

Williams was charged under 18 U.S.C. § 1958 with two counts of Use of Interstate Commerce Facilities in the Commission of Murder-for-Hire, and two counts of conspiracy to commit the same crime. 18 U.S.C. § 1958 provides as follows:

(a) Whoever . . . uses or causes another (including the intended victim) to use the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value, or who conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned...
(b) As used in this section and section 1959-
...
(2) “facility of interstate or foreign commerce” includes means of transportation and communication[.]

The indictment charges that Williams “used and caused another to use a facility of interstate or foreign commerce, to wit: telephone(s) and motor vehicle(s)” with the intent that a murder be committed. See Super. Ind., ECF No. 14, PageID.39.