United States v. Williams
[…] Addington v. Texas, 441 U.S. 418, 425-26 (1979) (citations omitted).

Under 18 U.S.C. § 4245, a convicted person serving a sentence in federal prison "may not be transferred to a mental hospital without the prisoner's consent or a court order." United States v. Watson, 893 F.2d 970, 975 (8th Cir. 1990). Where the person does not consent, the government "may file a motion with the court for the district in which the facility is located for a hearing on the present mental condition of the person." 18 U.S.C. § 4245(a). The court must thereafter determine whether "there is reasonable cause to believe that the person may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility." Id.

To succeed on its petition, the government must show, by a preponderance of the evidence, (1) that the person has a mental disease or defect; (2) that the person is in need of custody for care or treatment of that disease or defect; and (3) that the proposed facility is a suitable one.