United States v. Williams
[…] This is no reason to dismiss a criminal indictment.

Third, defendant again argues that he has not been afforded a speedy trial under "the 70 day rule." Prior to defendant proceeding pro se in this case, his counsel raised and then discarded the argument that defendant's case should be dismissed for violation of the Speedy Trial Act. Doc. 99. Defendant now argues that there was no order tolling the clock between September 11, 2019 and January 10, 2020, and that other than a scheduling order entered in May of 2019, his clock has not been tolled. See 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2) ("The defendant shall have the burden of proof of supporting such motion, but the Government shall have the burden of going forward with the evidence in connection with any exclusion of time under subparagraph 3161(h)(3).").

The Court previously explained the contours of excludable time under 18 U.S.C. § 3161 in its prior Report and Recommendation. Doc. 70 at 9-10.