C17-1048 TSZ
[…] Williams filed a request for hearing form, docket no. 6, contending that the government failed to comply with the statutory requirements for the issuance of the writ because the Government did not provide Mr. Williams with "proper notice." Discussion
The Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act ("FDCPA"), 28 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq., provides "the exclusive civil procedures" for the United States to obtain satisfaction of a judgment in a criminal proceeding that imposes a fine assessment, penalty or restitution in favor of the United States. See 28 U.S.C. § 3001(a); see also United States v. Duran, 701 F.3d 912, 915 (11th Cir. 2012). The FDCPA provides the United States with several mechanisms to satisfy a judgment, one of which is a writ of garnishment. 28 U.S.C. §§ 3202, 3205. Pursuant to § 3205, a "court may issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor." 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a).