Case No. 13-00236-01-CR-W-DGK Case No. 13-00236-03-CR-W-DGK
[…] Hernandez, 299 F.3d 984, 992 (8th Cir. 2002)). The sufficiency of an indictment is determined from its face. There is no summary judgment procedure in criminal cases nor do the rules provide for a pre-trial determination of the sufficiency of the evidence. See United States v. Nabors, 45 F.3d 238, 240 (8th Cir. 1995); United States v. Critzer, 951 F.2d 306, 307 (11th Cir. 1992). An indictment is normally sufficient if its language tracks the statutory language. See Hamling v. United States, 418 U.S. 87, 117 (1974).
B. The Analogue Statute
As set forth in 21 U.S.C. § 813, "[a] controlled substance analogue shall, to the extent intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of any Federal law as a controlled substance in schedule I." The term "controlled substance analogue" is defined as follows:
... the term "controlled substance analogue" means a substance—
(i) the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance in schedule I or II; [and]