Case No. 3:17cv25-MCR-CJK
[…] WMC also failed to file Wage and Tax Statements (Form W-2) for tax years 2010 through 2015. For 2010 and 2011, a delegate of the Secretary of the Treasury assessed penalties against WMC, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6721, for failing to file Form W-2 with the IRS. A delegate of the Secretary of the Treasury properly gave written notice to WMC of these assessments and made demand for payment, but WMC failed to pay the entire amount of its § 6721 assessments. As of June 14, 2017, the unpaid balance of penalty assessments under § 6721 for failure to file Form W-2 for tax years 2010 and 2011, plus statutory additions thereon, was $23,750.75.
DISCUSSION
Title 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a) authorizes district courts to issue injunctions "as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." "[T]he decision to issue an injunction under § 7402(a) is governed by the traditional factors shaping the district court's use of the equitable remedy." United States v. Ernst & Whinney, 735 F.2d 1296, 1301 (11th Cir. 1984).