19-cr-40085-JPG
[…] Jenkins v. United States, No. 20-CV-233-SMY, 2023 WL 2483416, at *1-2 (S.D. Ill. Feb. 6, 2023) (“he has not demonstrated that he has exhausted other means of acquiring the documents, such as contacting his former counsel or having friends or family print it out and send it to him in prison”).
If Wilks wishes to pay, as a general rule, the District Clerk will mail paper copies of any document only upon prepayment of the required fee. According to 28 U.S.C. § 1914(b), “[t]he clerk shall collect from the parties such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States.” The Judicial Conference Schedule of Fees section (4) provides that a fee of $.50 per page shall apply for reproducing any record or paper.